2023-27513. Air Quality Implementation Plans; California; San Diego County; 2008 and 2015 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area Requirements
[…] Generally, TCS is a broad term that encompasses many types of controls (including, for example, motor vehicle emissions limitations, I/M Start Printed Page 87874 programs, alternative fuel programs, other technology-based measures, and TCMs) that would fit within the regulatory definition of “control strategy.” [156] A TCM is defined at 40 CFR 51.100(r) as “any measure that is directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation sources,” including, but not limited to, those listed in section 108(f) of the Clean Air Act.