2023-27513. Air Quality Implementation Plans; California; San Diego County; 2008 and 2015 8-Hour Ozone Nonattainment Area Requirements
[…] Back to Citation208. 62 FR 1150 (January 8, 1997); see also 74 FR 41818, at 41820 (August 19, 2009).
Back to Citation209. California Bureau of Automotive Repair, Smog Check Reference Guide, revised August 2012, appendix A.
Back to Citation210. 75 FR 38023 (July 1, 2010).
Back to Citation211. The EPA did not classify San Diego County for the 1997 ozone NAAQS until 2012, and, in that rulemaking, classified San Diego County as “Subpart 2/Moderate.” 77 FR 28424 (May 14, 2012).
Back to Citation212. 75 FR 38023, 38025–38026 (July 1, 2010).
Back to Citation213. Id.
Back to Citation214. 2020 Plan, Section 3.1, pp. 33–34 (2008 ozone NAAQS) and Section 4.1, pp. 53–54 (2015 ozone NAAQS).
Back to Citation215. CH&SC section 44003(a)(1) provides: “An enhanced motor vehicle inspection and maintenance program is established in each urbanized area of the state, any part of which is classified by the Environmental Protection Agency as a serious, severe, or extreme nonattainment area for ozone or a moderate or serious nonattainment area for carbon monoxide with a design value greater than 12.7 ppm, and in other areas of the state as provided in this chapter.” In addition, we used BAR's Smog Check Program Area Lookup tool and a list of zip codes for San Diego County to confirm the implementation of the Enhanced I/M program in the urbanized areas of San Diego County.