[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 231 (Tuesday, December 2, 1997)]
[…] FDA is to follow in health claim rulemakings.
Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii) sets out the circumstances in which a
sugar alcohol is eligible to be the subject of a health claim. Section
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(A) states that the food must meet the requirement for
a sugar free food set out in 21 CFR 101.60(c)(1)(i). Section
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B) lists the sugar alcohols that are eligible to bear
the claim, xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol, isomalt, lactitol,
hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated glucose syrups, or a
combination of these. Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C) states that:
When fermentable carbohydrates are present in the sugar alcohol-
containing food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below 5.7 by
bacterial fermentation either during consumption or up to 30 minutes
after consumption as measured by the indwelling plaque pH test found
in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary Components,'' * * *
which is incorporated by reference * * * .
At the time that it adopted Sec. 101.80, the agency stated that for
other sugar alcohols to be included in Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B), a
petitioner must show how the substance conforms to the requirements of
Secs. 101.14(b) and 101.80 (61 FR 43433 at 43442, August 23, 1996). FDA
stated ``For those substances that are to be consumed at other than
decreased dietary levels, the petitioner must demonstrate to FDA's
satisfaction that the substance is safe and lawful under the applicable
food safety provisions of the act (Sec. 101.14(b)(3)(ii)).'' Likewise,
the petitioner would need to provide evidence that the sugar alcohol
will not lower plaque pH below 5.7. Therefore, before a claim can be
made for a new sugar alcohol, it must be shown to meet the requirements
for Sec. 101.80. When this is demonstrated, FDA will take action to add
the substance to the list in this regulation, which has been renumbered