Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation168. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(5).
Back to Citation169. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4).
Back to Citation170. 15 U.S.C. 78ee(f) (“The Commission, by rule, may exempt any sale of securities or any class of sales of securities from any fee or assessment imposed by this section, if the Commission finds that such exemption is consistent with the public interest, the equal regulation of markets and brokers and dealers, and the development of a national market system.”).
Back to Citation172. Section 991 of the Dodd-Frank Act provides, in relevant part: “(1) AMENDMENTS.—Section 31 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ee) is amended * * * in subsection (e)(2), by striking `September 30' and inserting `September 25'.”