2022-26250. Renewable Fuel Standard Program: Canola Oil Pathways to Renewable Diesel, Jet Fuel, Naphtha, Liquefied Petroleum Gas, and Heating Oil
[…] The same is true with respect to the pathways approved in this action for the production of BBD from canola oil. The term biomass-based diesel is defined in the CAA as renewable fuel that is biodiesel as defined in section 13220(f) of this title and that has lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions . . . that are at least 50 percent less than the baseline lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, renewable fuel derived from co-processing biomass with a petroleum feedstock shall be advanced biofuel if it meets the requirements of [42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(1)(B)], but is not biomass-based diesel.[39]

    The term “biodiesel” is defined in 42 U.S.C. 13220(f) to mean “a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources that meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the Environmental Protection Agency under section 211 of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7545]” and “includes biodiesel derived from—(i) animal wastes, including poultry fats and poultry Start Printed Page 73961 wastes, and other waste materials; or (ii) municipal solid waste and sludges and oils derived from wastewater and the treatment of