2024-26804. Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Revisions to the Office of Inspector General's Exclusion Authorities
[…] We are proposing to delete the date limitation in the corresponding regulatory authorities in § 1001.101(c) and (d) because it is now obsolete. We believe that this change will not impact any future exclusions because virtually all criminal offenses before August 21, 1996, are now time-barred from prosecution.

    Section 1001.101(c)(2) states “with respect to any act or omission in a health care program (other than Medicare and a State health care program). . . .” We propose to make a technical change from the word “and” to the word “or” in the parenthetical for grammatical accuracy. Similar language appears in § 1001.201(a)(1)(ii). We propose the same technical change for that section for grammatical accuracy.

    Aggravating Factors