2024-26804. Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Revisions to the Office of Inspector General's Exclusion Authorities
[…] We also propose to modify the definition of “patient” to change the reference to “Medicare, Medicaid and any other Federal health care program” to “any Federal health care program” because “Federal health care program” is a statutorily defined term that includes (and is broader than) Medicare and State health care programs. See42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(f). Section 1320a-7b(f) of U.S. Code title 42 and § 1000.10 define “Federal health care program” as ( print page 95146) “(1) any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the health insurance program under chapter 89 of title 5); or (2) any State health care program, as defined as defined in section 1128(h).”