2024-26804. Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Revisions to the Office of Inspector General's Exclusion Authorities
[…] We also propose adding “indicating that it” after “second licensing authority” to clarify that the documentation must indicate that the licensing authority knew of the circumstances surrounding the action that formed the basis for the exclusion. In § 1001.501(c)(1)(iv), we propose removing “satisfactorily” and adding “to OIG's satisfaction” after “has demonstrated” to clarify that whether the individual or entity has resolved any underlying problem is in the opinion of OIG and not the excluded party. We propose a nearly identical change in § 1001.501(c)(2)(iii) for the same reason.

    Section 1001.601 Exclusion or Suspension Under a Federal or State Health Care Program

    We propose a technical change to § 1001.601(a)(1)(ii) to offset the phrase “for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance or financial integrity,” as it applies to both circumstances under § 1001.601(a)(1).