2024-26804. Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Revisions to the Office of Inspector General's Exclusion Authorities
[…] Therefore, we propose two technical changes to § 1001.102(b)(1) to match the language of this factor as it appears in §§ 1001.201(b)(2)(i) and 1001.301(b)(2)(viii): to move the phrase “of $50,000 or more” to after “a financial loss,” and to delete the phrase in the parenthetical “to such government agencies or programs or to other agencies” because it is duplicative of language outside the parenthetical. In §§ 1001.201(b)(2)(i) and 1001.301(b)(2)(viii), we propose to delete the phrase “or had a significant financial impact on program beneficiaries or other individuals” because we propose adding this concept to a separate aggravating factor at §§ 1001.201(b)(2)(iii) and 1001.301(b)(2)(ii) as described in the next paragraph.

    Impact on Beneficiaries and Other Individuals