2024-26804. Health Care Programs: Fraud and Abuse; Revisions to the Office of Inspector General's Exclusion Authorities
[…] Sections 1001.2004 Through 1001.2006 Notice to State Agencies, State Licensing Agencies, and Others Regarding Exclusion

    We propose to clarify that the notice to State Medicaid program agencies, State licensing authorities, and others required by §§ 1001.2004, 1001.2005, and 1001.2006 is made by OIG, not by HHS. In § 1001.2005(a), we propose to remove the words “from participation” and the parenthetical “(or directed to be excluded),” and to reword the sentence so that this section now reads as follows: “OIG will promptly notify the appropriate State(s) or local agencies or authorities having responsibility for the licensing or certification of an excluded individual or entity of the facts and circumstances of the exclusion.” These changes are not intended to change the meaning of this section.