2024-27840. Recourse Partnership Liabilities and Related Party Rules
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Concerning these final regulations, contact Caroline Hay of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Passthroughs and Special Industries), (202) 317-6850 (not a toll-free number).

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    This document amends the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under ( print page 95109) section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding a partner's share of a recourse partnership liability (final regulations).

    The final regulations are issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a) of the Code, which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

    Background