[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 244 (Wednesday, December 20, 1995)]
[…] California carrying out the Bay Delta Accords. EPA intends to work with
the State so that if this situation were to arise, the requirements of
the Clean Water Act and the purposes of the Bay Delta Accords are
achieved.
Regulatory Assessment Requirements
A. Executive Order 12866
Under Executive Order 12866 (56 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the
Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant''
and therefore subject to all the requirements of the order (i.e,
Regulatory Impact Analysis and review by the Office of Management and
Budget). Under section 3(f), the order defines ``significant'' as those
actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having an annual effect on the
economy of $100 million or more, or adversely and materially affecting
a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the
environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal
governments or communities (also known as ``economically
significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or otherwise
interfering with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3)
materially altering the budgetary impacts of entitlements, grants, user
fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel legal or policy issues
arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the
principles set forth in this order. Pursuant to the terms of this
order, EPA has determined that the withdrawal of this rule would not be
``significant.''
B. Regulatory Flexibility Act
Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., EPA is
certifying that a withdrawal of this rule would not have significant