• [Federal Register Volume 60, Number 244 (Wednesday, December 20, 1995)]
[…] EPA intends to work with 
    the State so that if this situation were to arise, the requirements of 
    the Clean Water Act and the purposes of the Bay Delta Accords are 
    achieved.
    
    Regulatory Assessment Requirements
    
    A. Executive Order 12866
    
        Under Executive Order 12866 (56 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the 
    Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant'' 
    and therefore subject to all the requirements of the order (i.e, 
    Regulatory Impact Analysis and review by the Office of Management and 
    Budget). Under section 3(f), the order defines ``significant'' as those 
    actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having an annual effect on the 
    economy of $100 million or more, or adversely and materially affecting 
    a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the 
    environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal 
    governments or communities (also known as ``economically 
    significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or otherwise 
    interfering with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) 
    materially altering the budgetary impacts of entitlements, grants, user 
    fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel legal or policy issues 
    arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the 
    principles set forth in this order. Pursuant to the terms of this 
    order, EPA has determined that the withdrawal of this rule would not be 
    ``significant.''
    
    B. Regulatory Flexibility Act
    
        Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., EPA is