2013-30227. Privacy Act of 1974; Amendment of System of Records
[…] II. Accredited and Non-Accredited Individuals

    The requirement of demonstrating fitness to practice before VA is ongoing and an individual's accreditation, once granted, is subject to suspension or cancellation if the VA General Counsel determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that an accredited individual is involved in any unlawful, unprofessional, or unethical practice that adversely affects the individual's fitness to practice before VA. 38 CFR 14.633(c). Moreover, an individual who is not accredited by VA cannot lawfully assist claimants with their claims for VA benefits.

    Under current law, “upon [VA's] receipt of credible written information from any source indicating improper conduct, or incompetence [of an accredited individual], the Assistant General Counsel of jurisdiction shall inform the subject of the allegations about the specific law, regulation, or policy alleged to have been violated or the nature of the alleged incompetence and the source of the complaint, and shall provide the subject with the opportunity to respond.” 38 CFR 14.633(e). If the accredited individual responds to the allegations contained in the complaint, VA may provide to the complainant information in the accredited individual's response to facilitate resolution of the issues.