2024-29956. Air Plan Disapproval; Texas; Control of Air Pollution From Visible Emissions and Particulate Matter
[…] CAA section 110(a)(2)(F)(i) speaks more explicitly to the requirement for SIPs to provide for emissions monitoring by requiring “the installation, maintenance, and replacement of equipment, and the implementation of other necessary steps, by owner or operators of stationary sources to monitor emissions from such sources,” as may be prescribed by EPA. EPA has promulgated regulations implementing this requirement at 40 CFR 51.214, which requires State SIPs to contain ( print page 104053) legally enforceable procedures to “[r]equire stationary sources subject to emission standards as part of an applicable plan to install, calibrate, maintain, and operate equipment for continuously monitoring and recording emissions,” among other requirements. EPA notes that monitoring and recordkeeping requirements serve multiple purposes, including supporting effective enforcement of SIP requirements.