[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 245 (Thursday, December 21, 1995)]
[…] information. In addition, this awareness by consumers that calcium's
ability to ``build and maintain good bone health'' is the mechanism
whereby risk of osteoporosis is reduced, raises a question as to
whether there is a need to state that fact in a health claim. In the
interest of streamlining the claim, therefore, FDA is proposing to make
the statement of the mechanism by which calcium intake affects the risk
of osteoporosis optional information. The agency is proposing to move
Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(C) to Sec. 101.72(d)(4), changing only the word
``shall'' to ``may''.
Section 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) requires that:
The claim does not attribute any degree of reduction in risk of
osteoporosis to maintaining an adequate calcium intake throughout
life;
This paragraph is consistent with requirements in regulations for all
other authorized claims that no attribution to degree of risk reduction
for the respective disease or health-related condition be made in
reference to the nutrient or substance that is the subject of the claim
(see, for example: Secs. 101.73(c)(2)(i)(E), 101.74(c)(2)(i)(D),
101.75(c)(2)(i)(D), 101.76(c)(2)(i)(E), 101.77(c)(2)(i)(G),
101.78(c)(2)(i)(E), and 101.79(c)(2)(i)(F).
Unlike these other regulations, Sec. 101.72 does not contain an
express requirement that the claim state that adequate calcium intake
throughout life ``may'' or ``might'' reduce the risk of osteoporosis
(see, for example, paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(A) in Secs. 101.73 through
101.79). However, it is clear that FDA also intended that this
requirement apply to the calcium/osteoporosis health claim. This
intention may be inferred from the two model health claims that use the
term ``may'' in relating calcium intake with a reduction in risk of
osteoporosis. Accordingly, the agency is proposing to revise
Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(D) and redesignate it as Sec. 101.72(c)(2)(i)(C)
to read as follows:
The claim does not attribute any degree to which maintaining
adequate calcium intake throughout life may reduce the risk of
osteoporosis;
This proposed revision retains the prohibition against attributing the
degree to which adequate calcium intake is associated with a reduced
risk for osteoporosis while introducing the concept that, because of
the multifactorial nature of the disease, maintenance of an adequate
calcium intake throughout life may reduce risk of developing the
disease.
Section 101.72(c)(2)(i)(E) contains the conditional requirement
that a calcium/osteoporosis health claim include a statement that
reflects the limit on the benefit derived from dietary calcium intake
as follows: