Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, there is no undue risk to public health and safety.
Consistent With Common Defense and Security
The proposed exemption would allow rescheduling of the onsite portion of the SSES biennial EP exercise from the previously scheduled date of October 23, 2012, to February 26, 2013. This change to the EP exercise schedule has no relation to security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted by this exemption.
Special Circumstances
In order to grant exemptions in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12, special circumstances must be present. The special circumstances per 10 CFR 50.12 that apply to this exemption request are 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) and (v).
Special circumstances, per 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), are present when: “[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.” The underlying purposes of 10 CFR part 50, Appendix E, Section IV.F.2.b, requiring licensees to conduct a biennial EP exercise is to ensure that ERO personnel are familiar with their duties and to test the adequacy of emergency plans.