Start Preamble
[…] Subpart C—Selection of Awardees
Subpart C describes what processes NIDILRR will use in the selection of awardees.
Proposed § 1330.20 explains the purpose and importance of peer review
Proposed § 1330.21 states that peer review will be used in the selection of awardees. Peer review is viewed as integral to the continuing independence and scientific integrity of NIDILRR's work. In addition, 29 U.S.C. 762(f)(1) provides that the NIDILRR Director “shall provide for scientific peer review of all applications for financial assistance for research, training, and demonstration projects over which the Director has authority.”
Proposed § 1330.22 establishes the composition of peer review panels, and the factors used by the Director to select members for these panels. In accordance with 29 U.S.C. 762(f)(1), employees of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services are excluded from peer review panels.