2018-27758. Qualified Financial Contracts Recordkeeping Related to Orderly Liquidation Authority
[…] Back to Citation

    36.  See Proposed Revisions to Prohibitions and Restrictions on Proprietary Trading and Certain Interests in, and Relationships With, Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds, 83 FR 33432, 33444-45 (July 17, 2018).

    Back to Citation

    37.  As defined in the final rule, “excluded entity” means an insured depository institution, certain subsidiaries of an insured depository institution, or an insurance company. 31 CFR 148.2(f).

    Back to Citation

    38.  As defined in the final rule (by cross-reference to 12 U.S.C. 5381(a)(11)), the term “financial company” includes only companies that are “incorporated or organized under any provision of Federal law or the laws of any State.” 31 CFR 148.2(g).

    Back to Citation

    39.  See 12 U.S.C. 5390(c)(16); 81 FR at 75642.

    Back to Citation

    40.  See 12 U.S.C. 5365(d).