2022-27098. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] As not all agencies are compliant in reporting data into CTS, results were scaled up to account for agencies out of compliance. CTS does not supply data on the types of buildings for the reported projects, as such the distribution of eligible federal buildings for a renovation that would meet the cost threshold was applied to the estimated project square footage. DOE identified a rate of new Federal major renovation construction of 1.36 million square feet per year with a distribution of building types as shown in Table IV.1. Starting in the year 2030, section 205(c)(ii) of Executive Order 14057 “Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability.” (December 8, 2021) requires agencies to “design new construction and modernization projects greater than 25,000 gross square feet to be net-zero emissions by 2030”. This part of the Executive Order effectively reduces the impact of this rule to apply only to new construction and major renovation projects that fall above the cost threshold but are also below 25,000 gross square feet.