2022-27098. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] A. Cost-Effectiveness

    DOE's assumptions and methodology for the cost-effectiveness of this rule are built upon the cost-effectiveness analysis of ASHRAE Standard 90.1-2019 conducted by DOE's State building energy codes program,[12] as well as DOE's Environmental Assessment (EA) for this proposed rulemaking.[13] As described in the EA, DOE identified a rate of new Federal commercial construction of 13.3 million square feet per year with a distribution of building types as shown in Table IV.1. Starting in the year 2030, section 205(c)(ii) of Executive Order 14057, “Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability.” (December 8, 2021) requires to “design new construction and modernization projects greater than 25,000 gross square feet to be net-zero emissions by 2030”. This effectively reduces the impact of this rule to apply to new construction and major renovation projects that fall above the cost threshold but are also below 25,000 gross square feet.