99-33119. State-administered Programs
[…] based on the number of months or days during the academic year the 
    charter school LEA will participate in the program as compared to the 
    total number of months or days in the academic year.
        (c) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or 
    significantly expands its enrollment on or after February 1 of an 
    academic year, the SEA may implement procedures to provide the charter 
    school LEA with a pro rata portion of the proportionate amount of funds 
    for which the charter school LEA is eligible under each covered 
    program.
    
    (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)
    
    
    Sec. 76.793  When is an SEA required to allocate funds to a charter 
    school LEA under this subpart?
    
        Except as provided in Secs. 76.788(b) and 76.789(b)(3):
        (a) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or 
    significantly expands its enrollment on or before November 1 of an 
    academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the charter school LEA 
    within five months of the date the charter school LEA opens or 
    significantly expands its enrollment; and
    
    [[Page 71967]]
    
        (b)(1) For each eligible charter school LEA that opens or 
    significantly expands its enrollment after November 1, but before 
    February 1 of an academic year, the SEA must allocate funds to the 
    charter school LEA on or before the date the SEA allocates funds to 
    LEAs under the applicable covered program for the succeeding academic 
    year.
        (2) The SEA may provide funds to the charter school LEA from the 
    SEA's allocation under the program for the academic year in which the 
    charter school LEA opened or significantly expanded its enrollment, or 
    from the SEA's allocation under the program for the succeeding academic 
    year.
    
    (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 8065a)
    
    
    Sec. 76.794  How does an SEA allocate funds to charter school LEAs 
    under a covered program in which the SEA awards subgrants on a 
    discretionary basis?
    
        (a) Competitive programs. (1) For covered programs in which the SEA 
    awards subgrants on a competitive basis, the SEA must provide each 
    eligible charter school LEA in the State that is scheduled to open on 
    or before the closing date of any competition under the program a full 
    and fair opportunity to apply to participate in the program.
        (2) An SEA is not required to delay the competitive process in 
    order to allow a charter school LEA that has not yet opened or 
    significantly expanded its enrollment to compete for funds under a 
    covered program.
        (b) Noncompetitive discretionary programs. The requirements in this 
    subpart do not apply to discretionary programs or portions of programs 
    under which the SEA does not award subgrants through a competition.