[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 246 (Tuesday, December 23, 1997)]
[…] spouses eligible under the provisions set forth in Sec. 199.3 of this
part is as follows:
* * * * *
(ii) Inpatient cost-sharing. Eligible former spouses are
responsible for payment of cost-sharing amounts the same as those
required for former members and dependents of former members.
* * * * *
6. Section 199.8 is amended by revising paragraphs (a) and (d)(1)
to read as follows.
Sec. 199.8 Double coverage.
(a) Introduction. (1) in enacting CHAMPUS legislation, Congress
clearly has intended that CHAMPUS be the secondary payer to all health
benefit and insurance plans. 10 U.S.C. 1079(j)(1) specifically
provides:
A benefit may not be paid under a plan [CHAMPUS] covered by this
section in the case of a person enrolled in or covered by any other
insurance, medical service, or health plan to the extent that the
benefit also is a benefit under the other plan, except in the case
of a plan [Medicaid] administered under title 19 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396, et seq.).
(2) The provision in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is made
applicable specifically to retired members, dependents, and survivors
by 10 U.S.C. 1086(d). The underlying intent, in addition to preventing
waste of Federal resources, is to ensure that CHAMPUS beneficiaries