2020-27368. Increasing Consistency and Transparency in Considering Benefits and Costs in the Clean Air Act Rulemaking Process
[…] A. Does this action apply to me?

    This rule does not regulate the conduct or determine the rights of any entity or individual outside the Agency, as this action pertains only to internal EPA practices. However, the Agency recognizes that any entity or individual interested in EPA's regulations may be interested in this rule. For example, this rule may be of particular interest to entities and individuals concerned with how the EPA conducts BCA.

    B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

    The Agency is taking this action pursuant to CAA section 301(a). 42 U.S.C. 7601(a)(1). Section 301(a)(1) provides authority to the Administrator “to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions” under the CAA. Such authority extends to internal agency procedures that increase the Agency's ability to provide consistency and transparency to the public in regard to the rulemaking process under the CAA. See NRDC v.