2020-27368. Increasing Consistency and Transparency in Considering Benefits and Costs in the Clean Air Act Rulemaking Process
[…] This transparency is important to allow interested parties to understand and evaluate the adequacy and accuracy of the BCA and the role the analysis Start Printed Page 84131played in significant regulatory decision-making.

    The Agency is taking this action pursuant to CAA section 301(a). 42 U.S.C. 7601(a)(1). Section 301(a)(1) provides authority to the Administrator “to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions” under the CAA. Such authority extends to internal agency procedures that increase the Agency's ability to provide consistency and transparency to the public in regard to the rulemaking process under the CAA. See NRDC v.