2021-27851. Incorporation by Reference; North American Standard Out-of-Service Criteria; Hazardous Materials Safety Permits
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or Tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $170 million (which is the value equivalent of $100 million in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2020 levels) or more in any one year. Though this rulemaking would not result in such an expenditure, the Agency does discuss the effects of this rulemaking elsewhere in this preamble.
F. Paperwork Reduction Act
This rulemaking contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this rulemaking does not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor does it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.