00-32527. Motor Vehicle Safety: Criminal Penalty Safe Harbor Provision
[…] Section 30170(a)(2)(A) contains a “safe harbor” provision, which states that a

    person described in paragraph (1) [of 49 U.S.C. 30170(a)] shall not be subject to criminal penalties * * * if (1) at the time of the violation, such person does not know that the violation would result in an accident causing death or serious bodily injury; and (2) the person corrects any improper reports or failure to report within a reasonable time.

    This safe harbor applies only to criminal liability related to 49 U.S.C. 30170(a)(1). Section 30170(a)(2)(B) requires the Secretary to “establish by regulation what constitutes a reasonable time for the purposes of [49 U.S.C. 30170(a)(2)(A)] and what manner of correction is sufficient for the purposes of [49 U.S.C. 30170(a)(2)(A)].”

    NHTSA is promulgating this regulation on a reasonable time and on the manner of correction as an interim final rule to comply with 49 U.S.C. 30170(a)(2)(B)'s mandate that the final rule be issued “within 90 days of the date of the enactment of this section.” In order to implement the statutorily-mandated final rule concerning the safe harbor from criminal penalties under 49 U.S.C. 30170, we are amending 49 CFR Start Printed Page 81415Part 578. As an interim final rule, the regulation will be effective 30 days after the date of publication in the