00-32527. Motor Vehicle Safety: Criminal Penalty Safe Harbor Provision
[…] The TREAD Act expands 49 U.S.C. 30166, Inspections, investigations, and records, and provides for the Secretary to issue various rules thereunder. The authority to carry out Chapter 301 of Title 49 United States Code, under which the rules directed by the TREAD Act are to be issued, has been delegated to NHTSA's Administrator pursuant to 49 CFR 1.50.

    Section 5(b) of the TREAD Act, adds a new section, 49 U.S.C. 30170, to Chapter 301. Section 30170(a)(1) establishes criminal liability for a “person who violates section 1001 of title 18 with respect to the reporting requirements of [49 U.S.C.] section 30166, with the specific intention of misleading the Secretary with respect to motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment safety related defects that have caused death or serious bodily injury to an individual. . . .” Section 1001 of title 18 provides that whoever “. . . knowingly and willfully—(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing