Start Preamble
[…] We are also providing a more complete definition of “inactive duty training.”
DATES:
Effective Date: This final rule is effective January 27, 2014.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Kristin J. Cunningham, Director, Business Policy, Chief Business Office (10NB6), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20420; (202) 461-1599. (This is not a toll-free number.)
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Section 101(2) of title 38 United States Code (U.S.C.) defines the term “veteran” to mean “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” “Active military, naval, or air service” includes “active duty” and certain periods of “active duty for training” and “inactive duty training,” which are all defined in 38 U.S.C. 101. See 38 U.S.C. 101(21)-(24).