2017-27744. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps
[…] Because unit sales for rough service and vibration service lamps exceeded 100 percent of the neutral benchmark estimate of unit sales in 2015,[3] and DOE did not complete an accelerated rulemaking establishing standards for these lamps within the statutorily required timeframe, EPCA mandates the following backstop requirement that becomes an energy standard for vibration and rough service lamps. This backstop requirement requires vibration service lamps to: (1) Have a maximum 40-watt limitation and (2) be sold at retail only in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service lamps, the backstop requires that the lamps: (1) Have a shatter-proof coating or equivalent technology that complies with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to contain the glass if the glass envelope of the lamp is broken and to provide effective containment over the life of the lamp; (2) have a maximum 40-watt limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii). These energy conservation levels and requirements apply to rough service and vibration service lamps manufactured on or after January 25, 2018.

    Market Impacts