2017-27744. Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps
[…] If the Secretary does not complete these accelerated rulemakings within the one year time frame accorded by EPCA, the statute provides a backstop requirement that becomes an energy conservation standard for vibration service and rough service lamps. This backstop requirement would require vibration service lamps to: (1) Have a maximum 40-watt limitation and (2) be sold at retail only in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service lamps, the backstop requires that the lamps: (1) Have a shatter-proof coating or equivalent technology that complies with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to contain the glass if the glass envelope of the lamp is broken and to provide effective containment over the life of the lamp; (2) have a maximum 40-watt limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii).