2018-27601. Electronic Delivery of MVPD Communications; Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative
[…] See also generally NCTA April 30, 2018 Ex Parte.

    Back to Citation

    31.  NCTA Comments at 2, 7.

    Back to Citation

    32.  See supra note 12.

    Back to Citation

    33.  While we reject NCTA's suggested standard, we seek comment in the attached Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on the feasibility of permitting additional means of electronic delivery of these notices to subscribers. See supra Section IV.

    Back to Citation

    34.  See infra para. 13 (permitting paper-based weblinks for specific subparts of the annual notices required under Section 76.1602).

    Back to Citation

    35.  47 U.S.C. 552(b) (providing the Commission with broad authority to “establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements,” including a requirement relating to “communications between the cable operator and the subscriber”); 47 U.S.C. 552(c) (stating that “[a] cable operator may provide notice of service and rate changes to subscribers using any reasonable written means at its sole discretion”). The resulting Subpart T notice rules themselves are all very similar without being totally identical.