Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, there have been cases where it was unclear, based on the record, whether an entity has satisfied the requirements for blanket authorization under 18 CFR 33.1(c)(9).[27] Should the Commission require a holding company, or a subsidiary of that company, that qualifies for FPA section 203 blanket authorization under 18 CFR 33.1(c)(9) to report on what basis it qualifies ( i.e., “(i) [a]s a fiduciary; (ii) [a]s principal for derivatives hedging purposes incidental to the business of banking and it commits not to vote such securities to the extent they exceed 10 percent of the outstanding shares; (iii) [a]s collateral for a loan; or (iv) [s]olely for purposes of liquidation and in connection with a loan previously contracted for and owned beneficially for a period of not more than two years . . . .”)? Are there any other measures that the Commission should take to oversee compliance with the terms of these blanket authorizations?