Start Preamble
[…] (Q5) If there are concerns with the current policy regarding grants of blanket authorizations to holding companies, including investment companies, are there specific commitments or other conditions from holding companies, including investment companies, that could give the Commission assurance that such blanket authorizations are consistent with the public interest?
(Q6) The blanket authorization in 18 CFR 33.1(c)(9)(iv) requires that a holding company file—when securities are held “[s]olely for purposes of liquidation and in connection with a loan previously contracted for and owned beneficially for a period of not more than two years,”—on a public basis and within 45 days of the close of each calendar quarter, both its total holdings and its holdings as principal, each by class, unless the holdings within a class are less than one percent of outstanding shares, irrespective of the capacity in which they were held.