00-32702. Child Support Enforcement Program; Incentive Payments, Audit Penalties
[…] Sections 305.31 through § 305.36 of part 305 describe the incentive system. Sections 305.40 through § 305.42 and §§ 305.60 through § 305.66 describe the grounds for penalties under section 409(a)(8) of the Act, the procedures for imposing penalties, the types of audits, and set forth the standards for substantial compliance audits and certain audit procedures.

    Section 305.1 Definitions.

    Under § 305.1, Definitions, the definitions found in § 301.1 of program regulations also apply to part 305. In addition, for purposes of part 305, § 305.1 defines the following terms:

    Under paragraph (a), the term IV-D case means a parent (mother, father, or putative father) who is now or eventually may be obligated under law for the support of a child or children receiving services under the title IV-D program. A parent is a separate IV-D case for each family with a dependent child or children that the parent may be obligated to support. If both parents are absent and liable or potentially liable for support of a child or children receiving services under the IV-D program, each parent is considered a separate IV-D case. In counting cases for the purposes of this part, States may exclude cases closed under § 303.11 and cases over which the State has no jurisdiction. Lack of jurisdiction cases are those in which a non-custodial parent resides in the civil jurisdictional boundaries of another country or Federally recognized Indian Tribe and no income or assets of this individual are located or derived from outside that jurisdiction, and the State has no other means through which to enforce the order.

    The definition of a IV-D case in § 305.1 implements the requirement in section 458A(e) that the Secretary include in regulations directions for excluding from the incentive calculations certain closed cases and cases over which the States do not have jurisdiction.

    The definition itself is used in required Federal report forms and defines which cases may be excluded for purposes of calculating incentives, namely, IV-D cases meeting the conditions for case closure under § 303.11 and cases over which the State has no jurisdiction. This definition assures that workable cases are counted while those cases in which there is no possible action by the IV-D agency will be discounted.