00-32702. Child Support Enforcement Program; Incentive Payments, Audit Penalties
[…] While case closure is not one of the performance measures, it is evaluated during data reliability audits.

    12. Comment: The rule is unclear whether an error in a case applies to the “life of the case” or is restricted to a given fiscal year. We recommend that the error be restricted to a given fiscal year.

    Response: An error in a case is restricted to a given fiscal year.

    13. Comment: We are concerned about language in proposed § 305.60 describing the types and scope of audits. For example, subsection (b)(2) states that audits would be conducted to determine, “whether collections and disbursements of support payments are carried out correctly and are fully accounted for.” With the extremely complicated arrearage distribution rules that became law with PRWORA, we are concerned that a strict interpretation of this language could make States vulnerable to penalties.