00-32702. Child Support Enforcement Program; Incentive Payments, Audit Penalties
[…] The regulation should also clarify OCSE authority to conduct audits more frequently than every 3 years. It should include a catchall provision for audits whenever there is reason to question a State's data reliability. The broad scope of audits should be made clear, including that auditors are not limited to a review of material provided by the State.

    Response: We believe the statutory and regulatory language is clear on all of these points. Section 305.60(d) states that “OCSE will conduct audits of the State's IV-D program through inspection, inquiries, observation, and confirmation * * *” as well as a review of State provided material. Before incentives may be paid for any fiscal year, the Secretary must determine, based on an audit, that the State's data are complete and reliable. Thus there is no need to add any language concerning audits of data reliability.