• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically:

    • The HMR definition of “regulated medical waste” at 49 CFR 173.134 appears to be most comparable to the County's definition of “biomedical waste”. However, the County's definition is broader in scope than the HMR definition.
    • The HMR define “combustible liquid” as “any liquid that does not meet the definition of any other hazard class specified in [the HMR] and has a flash point above 60.5°C (141°F) and below 93°C (200°F). 49 CFR 173.120(b). Under the County's definition, a combustible liquid must have a flash point at or above 37.8°C (1090°F).
    • The HMR define “flammable liquid” as “having a flash point of not more than 60.5°C (141°F), or any material in a liquid phase with a flash point at or above 37.8°C (100°F) that is intentionally heated and offered for transportation or transported at or above its flash point in a bulk packaging,” with certain exceptions. 49 CFR 173.120(a). Under the County's definition, a flammable liquid must have a flash point below 37.8°C (100°F) and a vapor pressure that does not exceed 40 psi at 37.8°C.
    • The HMR define “hazardous material” as