• Start Preamble
[…] EPA also requires a three-year waste manifest retention period for hazardous waste generators and transporters. See 40 CFR 262.40 and 263.22. Neither RSPA nor EPA specifies where a manifest must be kept.

    Section 172.205(f) of 49 CFR applies to the transportation of hazardous waste by rail. This section requires, among other things, that rail carriers “[r]etain one copy of the manifest and rail shipping paper in accordance with 40 CFR § 263.22.” 49 CFR 172.205(f)(iv). Section 263.22 states that “[i]ntermediate rail transporters are not required to keep records pursuant to these regulations.”

    As mentioned above, § 27-356(b)(4)d.1 requires that specified licensees maintain waste manifests, bills of lading or other equivalent manifesting, for all hazardous material disposal on-site for five years.