• Start Preamble
[…] Colorado Pub. Util. Comm'n v. Harmon, 951 F.2d 1571, 1575 (10th Cir. 1991).

    The 1990 amendments to the HMTA codified the “dual compliance” and “obstacle” criteria that RSPA had applied in issuing inconsistency rulings before 1990.[1] The dual compliance and obstacle criteria are based on U.S. Supreme Court decisions on preemption. Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52 (1941); Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132 (1963); Ray v. Atlantic Richfield, Inc., 435 U.S. 151 (1978). As now set forth in 49 U.S.C. 5125(a), these criteria provide that, in the absence of a waiver of preemption by DOT under 49 U.S.C. 5125(e) or unless it is authorized by another Federal law, “a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe” is explicitly preempted if:

    (1) Complying with a requirement of the State, political subdivision or tribe and a requirement of [Federal hazardous materials transportation law] or a regulation prescribed under [Federal hazardous materials transportation law] is not possible; or