01-31614. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] We find that good cause exists under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) to make this final rule effective immediately. Section 503(a) of SMCRA requires that the state's program demonstrates that the state has the capability of carrying out the provisions of the Act and meeting its purposes. Making this regulation effectively immediately will expedite that process. Additionally, 30 CFR 732.17(h)(12) requires decisions approving or disapproving program amendments to be published in the Federal Register and “* * * shall be effective upon publication unless the notice specifies a different effective date.”

    VI. Effect of Director's Decision

    Since July 28, 1995, enforcement of EPAct requirements in Pennsylvania has occurred under 30 CFR 843.25(a)(4) with a combination of state enforcement and direct federal enforcement.