01-31614. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] In our letter to Pennsylvania dated June 21, 1999, we indicated that the federal rule at 30 CFR 817.121(e) states that if there is material subsidence damage to structures listed in 30 CFR 817.121(d), then the regulatory authority may suspend mining under or adjacent to such structures or facilities until the subsidence control plan is modified to ensure prevention of further material damage. Section 30 CFR 784.20(b)(4) requires the subsidence control plan to contain, “A description of the monitoring, if any, needed to determine the commencement and degree of subsidence so that, when appropriate, other measures can be taken to prevent, reduce or correct material damage in accordance with § 817.121(c) of this chapter.” When taken together, the EPAct sections mean that the prevention of material damage (and not “minimize the potential”) standard is in place.