01-31614. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] Section 89.145a(e)(2). This subsection provides that the temporary water supply shall meet the requirements of paragraph (f)(2) and provide a sufficient amount of water to meet the water supply user's premining needs. In our letter of June 21, 1999, to Pennsylvania we noted that the federal definition for “replacement of water supply” at 30 CFR 701.5 provides for a “* * * water supply on both a temporary and permanent basis equivalent to premining quantity and quality.” We noted that this section appears to be less effective than the federal rules, in that it provides for temporary water based on users' needs rather than the premining quality.