01-31614. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] While this section can be approved for structures in danger of being irreparably damaged, the Director is requiring Pennsylvania to amend its program to insure that structures in danger of being materially damaged are protected also.

    Section 89.142a(e). This section requires operators to correct material damage to surface lands resulting from subsidence to the extent technologically and economically feasible. In our letter of June 21, 1999, to Pennsylvania we noted that this section did not require, as 30 CFR 817.121(c)(1) does, the permittee to restore the land “to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage.”

    In its response to us of June 1, 2000, Pennsylvania stated that the operator is required to correct material damage as defined by 25 Pa. Code 89.5 and that since the definition of “material” includes those components required in 30 CFR 817.121(c)(1), when 25 Pa.