04-28220. Honey From Argentina: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review
[…] Where circumstances indicate the selected margin is not appropriate as AFA, the Department will disregard the margin and determine an appropriate margin. See TRBs at 61 FR 57392; see also Fresh Cut Flowers from Mexico; Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 61 FR 6812, 6814 (February 22, 1996).

    The implementing regulation for section 776 of the Act, at 19 CFR 351.308(d), states “{t}he fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.” The SAA also recognizes that the corroboration process must be flexible enough to induce future cooperation from respondents.