2013-29714. Assessment Framework and Organizational Restatement Regarding Preemption for Certain Regulations Issued by the Coast Guard
[…] Section 5 of the PTSA provides that “the Secretary shall establish a marine safety information system” for tank vessels. 46 U.S.C. 3717 requires that, among other data, the marine safety information system shall include the name of each person with an ownership interest in the vessel, details of compliance with financial responsibility requirements of applicable laws or regulations, registration information (including all changes in the name of the vessel), and a record of all inspections and examinations conducted under 46 U.S.C. 3714.

    46 U.S.C. 6101 states that “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported and the manner of reporting.” The statute requires, among other things, the reporting of the death of an individual, serious injury to an individual, material Start Printed Page 79247loss of property, material damage affecting the seaworthiness or efficiency of the vessel, and significant harm to the environment.