2018-28074. Qualified Financial Contracts Recordkeeping Related to Orderly Liquidation Authority
[…] Exemptions to the FDIC's recordkeeping rules under 12 CFR part 371 (Recordkeeping Requirements for Qualified Financial Contracts) are at the discretion of the board of directors of the FDIC and entail a separate request and process and separate policy considerations. References to the FDIC in this notice should not be taken to imply that the FDIC has determined that similar exemptions under Part 371 would be available.

    Back to Citation

    9.  See 81 FR at 75624-25.

    Back to Citation

    14.  15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq. See also section 201(a)(10) of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. 5381(a)(10)) (providing that the terms “customer,” “customer name securities,” and “customer property” as used in Title II shall have the same meaning as provided in SIPA).

    Back to Citation

    16.  See 15 U.S.C. 78lll(2) (defining “customer” as “. . . any person (including any person with whom the debtor deals as principal or agent) who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held . . .” (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 78lll(14) (defining “security” to exclude currency and rights to buy and sell currency other than FX options and other derivatives executed on a national securities exchange).

    Back to Citation