2019-27945. Lisa Hamilton, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Allegation That Respondent Prescribed Controlled Substances During the Lapse of Her MCSR

    In Massachusetts, the state in which Respondent practices, a prescription for a controlled substance may be issued “only by a practitioner who is: (1) authorized to prescribe controlled substances; and (2) registered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 94C, § 18(a) (West 2019); see also id. at § 7(a) (“[E]very person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses, or possesses with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense any controlled substance within the commonwealth shall . . . register with the commissioner of public health.”); R.D., at 45. Additionally, as the Chief ALJ highlighted, the text of the Massachusetts Controlled Substances Act does not appear to include an excuse for compliance with the state registration requirement, regardless of intent. Id.