Start Preamble
[…] For clarity, however, this final rule omits rating system matters in its statement of objectives.
Next, we disagree that the proposed changes to bank oversight responsibilities will lead to “cookie cutter” YBS programs. We have long encouraged direct lender associations to tailor YBS programs to serve the specific needs of borrowers in the different lending territories. Existing FCA regulation § 614.4165(c), which is redesignated paragraph (d) in this final rule, states that each direct lender association “must establish a program to provide sound and constructive credit and services to YBS farmers and ranchers in its territory.” The reference to “its territory” illustrates that each YBS program should reflect the credit and service needs of YBS borrowers within that lending territory.