Start Preamble
[…] (i) Are substantially different in nature or magnitude than those prevailing in the United States generally; and
(ii) Are such that the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability of energy or water savings resulting from the State regulation make such regulation preferable or necessary when measured against the costs, benefits, burdens, and reliability of alternative approaches to energy or water savings or production, including reliance on reasonably predictable market-induced improvements in efficiency of all products subject to the State regulation.”
(42 U.S.C. 6297(d)(1)(C)(i) and (ii))
The Secretary may not grant a waiver if he finds “that interested persons have established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that” the State regulation would “significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution, sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.” (42 U.S.C. Start Printed Page 781596297(d)(3)) This is the case even if a State has sufficiently demonstrated the existence of “unusual and compelling interests.”