2017-27198. Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment
[…] The implementing statute specifically applies these notice requirements solely to incumbent LECs, and consistent with the Act we find they continue to be necessary to ensure the interoperability of our nation's communications networks.Start Printed Page 61457

    1. Revising the General Network Change Disclosure Process

    a. Eliminating Prohibition on Incumbent LEC Disclosure of Information About Planned Network Changes Prior to Public Notice

    26. Section 51.325(c) of our rules currently prohibits incumbent LECs from disclosing information about planned network changes to “separate affiliates, separated affiliates, or unaffiliated entities (including actual or potential competing service providers or competitors)” until public notice has been given under the applicable rules.