• Start Preamble
[…] The 2017 Regulations govern the procedural aspects of this case.

    Back to Citation

    2.  50 U.S.C. 4601-4623 (Supp. III 2015). Since August 21, 2001, the Act has been in lapse and the President, through Executive Order 13222 of August 17, 2001 (3 CFR, 2001 Comp. 783 (2002)), which has been extended by successive Presidential Notices, the most recent being that of August 15, 2017 (82 FR 39005 (Aug. 16, 2017)), has continued the Regulations in effect under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701, et seq.) (2012).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Title 15 CFR 772.1 defines “knowledge” as “[k]nowledge of a circumstance (the term may be a variant, such as “know,” “reason to know,” or “reason to believe”) includes not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence.