Start Preamble
[…] Melane Conyers-Ausbrooks,
Secretary of the Board.
Footnotes
1. Request for Comment Regarding National Credit Union Administration Overhead Transfer Rate Methodology and Operating Fee Schedule 85 FR 53854 (Aug. 31, 2020).
Back to Citation2. Fees Paid by Federal Credit Unions, 85 FR 53708 (Aug. 31, 2020).
Back to Citation3. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1783(a) (making the Share Insurance Fund available “for such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purpose of [Title II of the FCU Act] as [the Board] may determine to be proper.”).
Back to Citation4. 12 U.S.C. 1755(a) (“In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each [FCU] shall pay to the [NCUA] an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.”) and 12 U.S.C. 1766(j)(3). Other sources of income for the Operating Budget include interest income, funds from publication sales, parking fee income, and rental income.
Back to Citation9. Id.
Back to Citation11. Gen.