Start Preamble
[…] Once collected, Operating Fees, “may be expended by the Board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of [the FCU Act,] including the examination and supervision of [FCUs].” [10]
II. Historical Practice in Determining the Overhead Transfer Rate and Assessing the Operating Fee
Overhead Transfer Rate
The Share Insurance Fund was established by Title II of the FCU Act on October 19, 1970. Section 1783(a) of Title II authorizes the Board to use Share Insurance Funds to pay for “such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purposes of this title as it may determine to be proper.”
In 1973, a Government Accountability Office audit [11] recommended the NCUA adopt a method of allocating costs between the operating fund and the newly formed Share Insurance Fund.