2023-28529. Adjustment to Premium Processing Fees
[…] Id. at 595. As the 2023 Proposed Fee Rule has not yet been finalized, this rule would replace the premium processing fees at 8 CFR 106.4(c) that were set by the USCIS Stabilization Act and codified in the USCIS Stabilization Rule. See new 8 CFR 106.4(c).

    III. Regulatory Requirements

    A. Administrative Procedure Act

    The Administrative Procedure Act generally requires agencies to issue a proposed rule before issuing a final rule, subject to certain exceptions. See5 U.S.C. 553(b). Section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356 (u)(3)(C), exempts DHS from the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553. Section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356(u)(3)(C), specifically provides that “the provisions of section 553 of Title 5 shall not apply to an adjustment authorized under [section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356(u)(3)(C)].” Therefore, DHS is not required to issue a proposed rule when adjusting premium fees under section 286(u)(3)(C) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1356 (u)(3)(C).