[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 1994)]
[…] (b) LIMITATIONS.--(1) A lien under this section does not
authorize a person to dispose of the contents of a loaded container
or trailer until the person who tendered the container or trailer to
the first carrier is given a reasonable opportunity to establish
responsibility for the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest.
(2) In this section, an owner or beneficial owner of the
contents of a container or trailer or a person tendering a container
or trailer to the first carrier is deemed not to be a person
involved in the intermodal transportation of the container or
trailer.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5906, Perishable agricultural commodities,
reads:
Sections 5904(a)(2) and 5905 of this title do not apply to a
container or trailer the contents of which are perishable
agricultural commodities (as defined in the Perishable Agricultural
Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a et seq.)).
[FR Doc. 94-32026 Filed 12-28-94; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4910-22-P