[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 1994)]
[…] Shipping Act of 1984. If an ocean carrier fails to forward the
certification for an inbound container or trailer, a motor carrier in
the United States may not transport the container between West Palm
Beach and Miami or anywhere else.
Tendering and Legal Responsibility for Loading
The NPRM refers to a person who assumes legal responsibility for
loading a container or trailer [Sec. 390.52 (Tender a loaded container
or trailer), Sec. 390.54(b)(2)]. A commenter asked, in essence, how one
assumes legal responsibility for loading.
FHWA Response: Section 5902(d)(2) [formerly section 508(a)(4)] of
title 49, U.S.C., provides:
(2) A carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker,
freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is deemed not to
be a person tendering a loaded container or trailer to a first
carrier under this section, unless the carrier, agent, broker,
customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator
assumes legal responsibility for loading property into the container
or trailer.
The FHWA interprets this to mean that a carrier, etc., is not the
tendering party unless it loads the container or trailer; conversely,
the party which loads the container or trailer usually is the tendering
party. Only the loading party is in a position to know the actual cargo
weight and contents of the container or trailer and, therefore, to
comply with the certification requirement. The Act creates a
presumption that the party which loads the container or trailer is the
tendering party responsible for the certification, although some other
party could use the information supplied by the loader to issue the