[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 1994)]
[…] The text of 49 U.S.C. 5901(2) reads:
(2) ``beneficial owner'' means a person not having title to
property but having ownership rights in the property, including a
trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that
is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a
carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight
forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial
owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the
intermodal transportation of property.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5904, State enforcement, reads:
(a) GENERAL.--A State may enact a law to permit the State or a
political subdivision of the State--
(1) to impose a fine or penalty, for a violation of a State
highway weight law or regulation by a tractor-trailer combination
carrying a loaded container or trailer for which a certification is
required by section 5902(b) of this title, against the person
tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier if
the violation results from the person's having provided erroneous
information in the certification in violation of section 5903(a) of
this title; and
(2) to impound the container or trailer until the fine or
penalty has been paid by the owner or beneficial owner of the
contents of the container or trailer or the person tendering the
loaded container or trailer to the first carrier.
(b) LIMITATION.--This chapter does not require a person
tendering a loaded container or trailer to the first carrier to
ensure that the first carrier or any other carrier involved in the
intermodal transportation will comply with any State highway weight
law or regulation, other than as required by this chapter.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5905, Liens, reads:
(a) GENERAL.--If a person involved in the intermodal
transportation of a loaded container or trailer for which a
certification is required by section 5902(b) of this title is
required under State law to post a bond or pay any fine, penalty,
cost, or interest resulting from providing erroneous information in
the certification to the first carrier in violation of section
5903(a) of this title, the person has a lien against the contents
equal to the amount of the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest
incurred, until the person receives a payment of that amount from
the owner or beneficial owner of the contents or from the person
responsible for making the certification.