[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 1994)]
[…] This exception does not apply if
the transferring carrier is also the person tendering the loaded
container or trailer.
Appendix H to Subchapter B--[Added]
4. Subchapter B of 49 CFR Chapter III is amended by adding appendix
H to read as follows:
Appendix H to Subchapter B--State Enforcement and Liens
This appendix reprints for informational purposes those portions
of sec. 2 of the Intermodal Safe Container Transportation Act of
1992 (Pub. L. 102-548, 106 Stat. 3646) which enacted 49 U.S.C. 5904,
5905, and 5906, concerning State enforcement and liens, and amended
49 U.S.C. 5901 by adding the definition of beneficial owner.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5901(2) reads:
(2) ``beneficial owner'' means a person not having title to
property but having ownership rights in the property, including a
trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that
is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a
carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight
forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial
owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the
intermodal transportation of property.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5904, State enforcement, reads:
(a) GENERAL.--A State may enact a law to permit the State or a
political subdivision of the State--
(1) to impose a fine or penalty, for a violation of a State
highway weight law or regulation by a tractor-trailer combination
carrying a loaded container or trailer for which a certification is
required by section 5902(b) of this title, against the person
tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier if
the violation results from the person's having provided erroneous
information in the certification in violation of section 5903(a) of
this title; and
(2) to impound the container or trailer until the fine or
penalty has been paid by the owner or beneficial owner of the
contents of the container or trailer or the person tendering the
loaded container or trailer to the first carrier.
(b) LIMITATION.--This chapter does not require a person
tendering a loaded container or trailer to the first carrier to
ensure that the first carrier or any other carrier involved in the