[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 249 (Thursday, December 29, 1994)]
[…] this title; and
(2) to impound the container or trailer until the fine or
penalty has been paid by the owner or beneficial owner of the
contents of the container or trailer or the person tendering the
loaded container or trailer to the first carrier.
(b) LIMITATION.--This chapter does not require a person
tendering a loaded container or trailer to the first carrier to
ensure that the first carrier or any other carrier involved in the
intermodal transportation will comply with any State highway weight
law or regulation, other than as required by this chapter.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5905, Liens, reads:
(a) GENERAL.--If a person involved in the intermodal
transportation of a loaded container or trailer for which a
certification is required by section 5902(b) of this title is
required under State law to post a bond or pay any fine, penalty,
cost, or interest resulting from providing erroneous information in
the certification to the first carrier in violation of section
5903(a) of this title, the person has a lien against the contents
equal to the amount of the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest
incurred, until the person receives a payment of that amount from
the owner or beneficial owner of the contents or from the person
responsible for making the certification.
(b) LIMITATIONS.--(1) A lien under this section does not
authorize a person to dispose of the contents of a loaded container
or trailer until the person who tendered the container or trailer to
the first carrier is given a reasonable opportunity to establish
responsibility for the bond, fine, penalty, cost, or interest.
(2) In this section, an owner or beneficial owner of the
contents of a container or trailer or a person tendering a container
or trailer to the first carrier is deemed not to be a person
involved in the intermodal transportation of the container or
trailer.
The text of 49 U.S.C. 5906, Perishable agricultural commodities,
reads:
Sections 5904(a)(2) and 5905 of this title do not apply to a
container or trailer the contents of which are perishable
agricultural commodities (as defined in the Perishable Agricultural