• Start Preamble December 17, 2008.
[…] Back to Citation

    4.  GSD Rule 2A, Section 3(d).

    Back to Citation

    5.  The definition of “statutory disqualification” is found at 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(39).

    Back to Citation

    6.  New GSD Rule 1 and MBSD Article I (“The term ‘controlling management' shall mean the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, and the Chief Operations Officer, or their equivalents, of an applicant of Participant.”).

    Back to Citation

    7.  15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq. and 15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq., respectively.

    Back to Citation

    8.  See supra note 3.

    Back to Citation

    9.  15 U.S.C. 78q-1(a)(c)(5) (“A registered clearing agency may summarily suspend and close the accounts of a participant who * * * is in default of any delivery of funds or securities to the clearing agency.”).

    Back to Citation