Start Preamble
[…] In these ways, amending the basic elements of the informed consent provision to require a statement regarding the inclusion of clinical trial information in the clinical trial registry databank would lead to better promotion and protection of public health, help foster innovation to further the scientific process, and reduce duplicative research efforts.
IV. What Clinical Trials Require a Revised Informed Consent Document and Process?
The statute defines an “applicable clinical trial” in section 402(j)(1)(A)(i) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j)(1)(A)(i)) as follows:
(j) EXPANDED CLINICAL TRIAL REGISTRY DATA BANK.—
(1) DEFINITIONS; REQUIREMENT.—
(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(i) APPLICABLE CLINICAL TRIAL.—The term ‘applicable clinical trial’ means an applicable device clinical trial or an applicable drug clinical trial.
(ii) APPLICABLE DEVICE CLINICAL TRIAL.—The term ‘applicable device clinical trial’ means—
(I) a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to section 510(k), 515, or 520(m) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act against a control in human subjects (other than a small clinical trial to determine the feasibility of a device, or a clinical trial to test prototype devices where the primary outcome measure relates to feasibility and not to health outcomes); and
(II) a pediatric postmarket surveillance as required under section 522 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(iii) APPLICABLE DRUG CLINICAL TRIAL.—
(I) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘applicable drug clinical trial’ means a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or to section 351 of this Act.
(II) CLINICAL INVESTIGATION.—For purposes of subclause (I), the term ‘clinical investigation’ has the meaning given that term in section 312.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
Additional information to improve understanding of the common terminology and the applicability of the requirements used in implementing the clinical trial databank can be found at www.ClinicalTrials.gov and the database registry Web site at www.prsinfo.clinicaltrials.gov.
V. Legal Authority