2021-28010. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services-Nonimmigrant and Special Visa Fees
[…] OIRA reviewed this proposed rule and has determined that it is economically significant under E.O. 12866.

    The Department has reviewed this rule to ensure its consistency with the regulatory philosophy and principles set forth in E.O. 12866. This proposed rule is necessary in light of the CoSM's result that the cost of providing consular services has changed significantly since the last adjustment to these fees and justifies the implementation of new fees through the rulemaking process. The Department is setting the fees in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 9701 and other applicable authorities, as described in more detail above. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the Government.'').

    The Department has reviewed the potential impact that these NIV application processing fee increases will have on demand and has determined that the impact on those who seek NIVs will be de minimis over the lifetime of the approved visa.