2021-28010. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services-Nonimmigrant and Special Visa Fees
[…] To recover the costs of providing these specific consular services, the Department utilized a 10-year demand average to calculate the proposed fees. This was done to reduce the short-term volatility of demand because of the COVID-19 pandemic and stabilize price points for a longer duration of time.

    What is the authority for this action?

    The Department of State derives the general authority to set and collect fees for consular services it provides from the user charges statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701. See, e.g. , 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the government.”). As implemented through Executive Order 10718 of June 27, 1957, 22 U.S.C. 4219 further authorizes the Department to establish fees to be charged for official services provided by U.S. embassies and consulates.