E8-28330. Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages
[…] Freedom of Choice (§ 440.385)

    We have redesignated paragraph (b)(3) as paragraph (b)(4) in § 440.385 of this regulation. In newly revised paragraph (b)(3), we have made clarifying changes to indicate that selective contracting does not apply to family planning providers.

    V. Collection of Information Requirements

    While the following requirements are subject to the PRA, they are currently approved under OMB# 0938-0993 with an expiration date of October 31, 2009.

    Section 440.320 State Plan Requirements: Optional Enrollment for Exempt Individuals

    Section 440.320(a) requires a State to: (1) Inform the individuals that the enrollment is voluntary and that the individual may opt out of the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent coverage at any time and regain immediate access to standard full Medicaid coverage under the State plan; (2) Inform the exempt recipient of the benefits available under the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package and provide a comparison of how they differ from the benefits available under the standard full Medicaid program; and, (3) Document in the exempt recipient's eligibility file that the recipient was informed in accordance with this section and voluntarily chose to enroll in the benchmark or benchmark-equivalent benefit package.

    Section 440.330 Benchmark Health Benefits Coverage