E8-28330. Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages
[…] We have added a new paragraph (b)(1) and (b)(2) to discuss the disenrollment/opt out process and require that States act upon opt out requests promptly for those exempt individuals who choose to opt out of benchmark or benchmark-equivalent coverage and must have a process in place to ensure continuous access to services while requests to opt out of benchmark or benchmark-equivalent coverage are being processed.

    EPSDT Services Requirement (§ 440.345)

    We have revised paragraph (a) in § 440.345 to be completely reflective of the statutory language, which indicates that “The State must assure access to early and periodic screening, diagnostic and treatment (EPSDT) services through benchmark or benchmark-equivalent plan benefits or as wrap-around benefits to those plans for any child under 19 years of age eligible under the State plan in a category under section 1902(a)(10)(A) of the Act.”

    Comparability and Scope of Coverage (§ 440.375)