E8-28330. Medicaid Program; State Flexibility for Medicaid Benefit Packages
[…] This would threaten beneficiaries' access to high quality, confidential reproductive health care and set a precedent of inequity between beneficiaries in fee-for-service programs and beneficiaries in managed care plans.

    The commenter noted that Congress has clearly indicated that while States may require Medicaid beneficiaries to enroll in managed care plans and obtain care from providers affiliated with those plans, an exception should be made for individuals seeking family planning. The commenter also noted that Federal regulations at § 431.51 state, “A recipient enrolled in a primary care case management system, a Medicaid MCO, or other similar entity will not be restricted in freedom of choice of providers of family planning services.” The commenters urged the Department to revise § 440.385 to reflect that provider freedom of choice for family planning should be retained.

    Response: We agree.