2020-25144. Accelerating Wireless and Wireline Deployment by Streamlining Local Approval of Wireless Infrastructure Modifications
[…] On the same day, WIA also filed a Petition for Rulemaking (Ibid) requesting that the Commission amend its rules to establish that a modification would not cause a “substantial change” if it entails excavation or deployments at locations of up to 30 feet in any direction outside the boundaries of a tower compound.

    7. On June 10, 2020, the Commission adopted a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) that sought comment on two issues regarding the scope of the streamlined application process under section 6409(a): (i) The definition of “site” under § 1.6100(b)(6); and (ii) the scope of modifications under § 1.6100(b)(7)(iv). (85 FR 39859, July 2, 2020). The Commission proposed to revise the definition of site “to make clear that `site' refers to the boundary of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site as of the date that the facility was last reviewed and approved by a locality.” The Commission also proposed “to amend § 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) so that modification of an existing facility that entails ground excavation or deployment of up to 30 feet in any direction outside the facility's site will be eligible for streamlined processing under section 6409(a).”