2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] Concerning DSP registrations, 27 CFR 19.112 provides the general rules for amending a registration, and requires that, “if there is a change in any of the information in the proprietor's current, approved notice of registration, the proprietor must amend the registration” within 30 days of the change unless another time period is specified by another, more specific regulation. Section 19.114 requires that a DSP proprietor “notify TTB of any changes in the list of stockholders or persons with interest that was filed with TTB” as part of the registration application and provides that, “if the change results in a change of control, the proprietor must file form TTB F 5110.41, Registration of Distilled Spirits Plant, within 30 days of the change.” TTB proposes to extend each of these deadlines from 30 days to 60 days.