2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] In some circumstances, industry members holding both an FAA Act permit and an IRC registration (such as DSPs producing nonindustrial spirits) will be limited by the shorter statutory reporting period of the FAA Act.
In 27 CFR part 19, TTB proposes to amend the following sections to extend reporting deadlines for changes in the permitted business to 60 days: §§ 19.112, 19.114, and 19.123 relating to DSP registrations; §§ 19.126, 19.127, and 19.130 relating to DSP operating permits; § 19.644 relating to vinegar plants; and §§ 19.683, 19.684, 19.686, 19.687, and 19.691 relating to alcohol fuel plants.
Concerning DSP registrations, 27 CFR 19.112 provides the general rules for amending a registration, and requires that, “if there is a change in any of the information in the proprietor's current, approved notice of registration, the proprietor must amend the registration” within 30 days of the change unless another time period is specified by another, more specific regulation.