2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] Section 19.686 provides that, “When there is a change in the name of the individual, firm, corporation, or other entity holding the permit, the proprietor must file an application to amend the permit . . . within 30 days of the change.” Section 19.687 requires that the proprietor provide TTB with letterhead notice within 30 days of any change to the list of officers, directors, members, managers, or other principal persons provided with the application for a permit as a medium or large alcohol fuel plant. Section 19.691 states that, “if there is a change in the address of an alcohol fuel plant that does not involve a change in the location or area of the plant itself, the proprietor must submit a letterhead notice to the appropriate TTB officer within 30 days of the change.” TTB proposes to extend each of these deadlines from 30 to 60 days. With respect to the automatic termination provisions of § 19.684, the proposed amendments also necessarily extend the timeframe for termination to 60 days.