2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] TTB proposes to extend each of these deadlines from 30 to 60 days. With respect to the automatic termination provisions of § 19.127, the proposed amendments also necessarily extend the timeframe for termination to 60 days.
Concerning vinegar plants, § 19.644 provides that the proprietor of a vinegar plant must “immediately” notify TTB in writing of “any change in the information that was provided in an approved application.” TTB proposes to amend this section to require the notification be made within 60 days of the change.
Concerning alcohol fuel plants, § 19.683 provides the general rules for amending a permit and requires that, “if there is a change relating to any of the information contained in, or considered a part of, the application” for an alcohol fuel plant permit, “the proprietor must amend the information previously submitted within 30 days of the change” unless another time period is specified by another, more specific regulation. Section 19.684 provides for the automatic termination of an alcohol fuel plant permit under certain circumstances.