2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] that a DSP proprietor file a letterhead notice prior to making any material changes to the construction or use of the buildings or equipment at the DSP, other than changes covered by §§ 19.119, 19.142, and 19.143. TTB proposes to consolidate these requirements into a single § 19.119, and to further amend that section consistent with the proposed amendments to § 19.74. Specifically, in the revised § 19.119, the current text of § 19.119 regarding extension or curtailment of the premises would be maintained, but TTB proposes to incorporate as a new paragraph the provisions of the current § 19.122 relating to changes in construction or use of buildings. TTB further proposes to amend this new paragraph to no longer require the proprietor to describe in detail “any material change in the construction or use of buildings or equipment” but instead require the reporting of changes to the premises (other than those covered by current § 19.119, § 19.142, or § 19.143) that would render inaccurate the description submitted with the registration or submitted separately or previously by the proprietor with another amendment.