2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] TTB also proposes conforming amendments in 27 CFR 19.80 to clarify that, when an IRC operating permit or an FAA Act permit remains in effect pending final TTB action on a new application for such a permit necessitated by a business change, the approved notice of registration associated with that permit also remains valid during that time.
Concerning DSP operating permits, which apply to industrial alcohol operations, § 19.126 provides the general rules for amending a permit and requires that, “if there is a change in any of the information that the proprietor provided as part of the current approved application for an operating permit, the proprietor must amend the operating permit” within 30 days of the change unless another time period is specified by another, more specific regulation. Section 19.127 provides for the automatic termination of a DSP operating permit under certain circumstances.