2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] Section 19.130 requires that the proprietor notify TTB of any changes in the list of stockholders or persons with interest that was filed in connection with the operating permit application. If such a change results in a change in actual or legal control of the business, the proprietor must file an application for a new permit within 30 days. TTB proposes to extend each of these deadlines from 30 to 60 days. With respect to the automatic termination provisions of § 19.127, the proposed amendments also necessarily extend the timeframe for termination to 60 days.
Concerning vinegar plants, § 19.644 provides that the proprietor of a vinegar plant must “immediately” notify TTB in writing of “any change in the information that was provided in an approved application.” TTB proposes to amend this section to require the notification be made within 60 days of the change.