2021-25721. Modernization of Permit and Registration Application Requirements for Distilled Spirits Plants
[…] Section 19.684 provides for the automatic termination of an alcohol fuel plant permit under certain circumstances. In the case of a corporation, the permit will terminate 30 days following a change in actual or legal control of the corporation, but if an application for a new permit is submitted within those 30 days, the outstanding permit may remain in effect until TTB takes final action on the new application. Section 19.686 provides that, “When there is a change in the name of the individual, firm, corporation, or other entity holding the permit, the proprietor must file an application to amend the permit . . . within 30 days of the change.” Section 19.687 requires that the proprietor provide TTB with letterhead notice within 30 days of any change to the list of officers, directors, members, managers, or other principal persons provided with the application for a permit as a medium or large alcohol fuel plant.