Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] While the authorized use of unmarked vehicles by law enforcement officers employed on a full-time basis by a governmental unit that is responsible for the prevention or investigation of crime involving injury to persons or property (including apprehension or detention of persons for such crimes) satisfies the current regulations governing qualified nonpersonal use vehicles, the use of unmarked vehicles provided to firefighters or members of a rescue squad or ambulance crew does not satisfy the current regulations.
Section 274(i) defines a qualified nonpersonal use vehicle as one which, by reason of its nature, “is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes.” The current regulations define qualified nonpersonal use vehicles to include clearly marked police, fire, or public safety officer vehicles that are owned or leased by a governmental unit and required to be used for commuting by a police officer, firefighter, or public safety officer (as defined