• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 79828
[…] In addition, EPA had assumed that the oil and gas industry would use best management practices (BMPs) similar to those in other industrial sectors involved in construction and development, if affected. EPA estimated the costs of these BMPs to range from $1,206 to $8,709 depending on the size, slope and soil characteristics of a given site. EPA plans to gather more data on the BMPs used by the oil and gas Start Printed Page 79830industry to determine if this cost range is accurate.

    Title 33 U.S.C. 1342(l)(2) exempts certain storm water discharges from oil and gas exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations or transmission facilities from the NPDES permit requirement. The statute provides that “[t]he Administrator shall not require a permit under this section, nor shall the Administrator directly or indirectly require any State to require a permit, for discharges of stormwater runoff from * * * oil and gas exploration, production, processing, or treatment operations or transmission facilities, composed entirely of flows which are from conveyances or systems of conveyances (including but not limited to pipes, conduits, ditches, and channels) used for collecting and conveying precipitation runoff and which are not contaminated by contact with, or do not come into contact with, any overburden, raw material, intermediate products, finished product, byproduct, or waste products located on the site of such operations.” Emphasis added. The NPDES storm water regulations repeat this exemption at 40 CFR 122.26(a)(2).