• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 79828
[…] Emphasis added. The NPDES storm water regulations repeat this exemption at 40 CFR 122.26(a)(2). However, as noted above, those regulations also currently require NPDES permits for storm water discharges from “[c]onstruction activity including clearing, grading, and excavation except operations that result in the disturbance of less than five acres of total land area.” 40 CFR 122.26(b)(14)(x). In addition, as currently written, these regulations will require NPDES permits by March 10, 2003, for storm water discharges from construction sites disturbing at least one acre, and less than five acres. 40 CFR 122.26(b)(15)(i).

    III. Today's Action