• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 79506
[…] Therefore, there is no undue risk to public health and safety.

    Consistent With Common Defense and Security

    The requested exemption would allow TVA to submit the revised COL application prior to requesting the NRC to resume the review and, in any event, on or before December 31, 2014. This schedule change has no relation to security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted.

    Special Circumstances

    Special circumstances, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) are present whenever “[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule” (10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii)). The underlying purpose of 10 CFR part 50 Appendix E, Section I.5 is to ensure that applicants are in compliance with the new EP rules in a time that allows the NRC to effectively review their revised COL application prior to issuance of the license.