Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] In § 1026.62(b)(5), the CFPB proposed defining the new term “hybrid debit-credit card” for clarity and ease of reference. It also proposed amending the definition of “credit card” in § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) and related commentary in 2(a)(15) to clarify what is and is not a credit card when certain credit devices can access covered overdraft credit. Under current Regulation Z, a debit card that can access an overdraft line of credit is a credit card.[204] The CFPB also proposed amending the definition of “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) by narrowing the two overdraft-related exceptions so that open-end covered overdraft credit offered by a very large financial institution would no longer be excepted from the definition of a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” Such credit offered by a very large financial institution would be subject to the CARD Act provisions in subpart B and subpart G. This would include existing covered overdraft credit (currently commonly referred to as “overdraft lines of credit”) and overdraft credit that would become covered