Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The CARD Act generally applies to any “credit card account under an open-end consumer credit plan.” Absent two non-statutory exceptions, this broad language generally applies to open-end covered overdraft credit that is accessed by a credit card, including a debit card.
The Board implemented this statutory language in Regulation Z in 2010 through the term “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” [198] That term is defined in existing § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) to generally mean an open-end credit account that is accessed by a credit card. The Board then used the term “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in provisions of Regulation Z in subpart B and subpart G that were promulgated or amended to implement the CARD Act.