Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] [139]
In response to the commenter's suggestion to revise proposed § 1026.62(a)(2) by adding a reference to “overdraft service” as defined in Regulation E § 1005.17(a), the CFPB is not doing so because, consistent with TILA's broad definition of “credit,” § 1026.62(a)(2) “includes, but is not limited to, any . . . overdraft line of credit.” The commenter's suggested revision is unnecessary and could introduce confusion because the term “overdraft service” as defined in Regulation E § 1005.17(a) “does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to . . . [a] line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026), including transfers from . . . [an] overdraft line of credit.” [140]
2. Clarifications to Definition of Open-End Credit (§ 1026.2(a)(20))