Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Back to Citation206. See, e.g., CARD Act section 105, entitled “Standards applicable to initial issuance of subprime or `fee harvester' cards.”
Back to Citation207. See Regulation Z comment 5(a)(1)-2, Regulation E § 1005.4(b), and Regulation DD § 1030.3(a).
Back to Citation209. See12 CFR 1026.51(a)(1)(i).
Back to Citation211. Id.
Back to Citation212. Id.
Back to Citation213. See Regulation Z comment 51(a)(1)(i)-5; see also comments -4 and -6.
Back to Citation214. See Regulation Z comment 51(a)(1)(i)-4(ii).
Back to Citation215. Regulation Z comment 51(a)(1)(i)-7.
Back to Citation216. See12 CFR 1026.51.
Back to Citation217. See12 CFR 1026.51(a)(i) (stating that “[a] card issuer must not open a credit card account for a consumer under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan . . . unless the card issuer considers the consumer's ability to make the required minimum periodic payments . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Back to Citation218. The ability to pay analysis is also required prior to a credit line increase. See12 CFR 1026.51(a)(i).
Back to Citation219. See Regulation Z comments 51(a)(1)(i)-5 and -7.
Back to Citation220. See12 CFR 1026.51(a)(1)(ii).