Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] This definition would include, for example, a debit card that a consumer can use to complete transactions using funds drawn from an asset account held at a very large financial institution when that device can also be used to access covered overdraft credit.
TILA defines “credit card” as “any card, plate, coupon book or other credit device existing for the purpose of obtaining money, property, labor, or services on credit.” [208] Section 1026.2(a)(15)(i) defines credit card as “any card, plate, or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit,” which includes “a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in § 1026.61.” The final rule revises § 1026.2(a)(15)(i) to clarify that a debit card that can access a covered overdraft credit account is a credit card.