Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The purpose of the proposed definitions is to assist with ease of reference to overdraft credit that is subject to, or covered by, Regulation Z. As discussed in more detail in part IV.D, some charges imposed in connection with overdraft credit are not considered finance charges.
The proposed definition of “overdraft credit” was limited to consumer credit, but, even with that qualification, not all overdraft credit would be subject to Regulation Z under the proposed rule. Many provisions of Regulation Z apply to a “creditor,” which generally is defined at § 1026.2(a)(17)(i) as “[a] person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments.” Thus, under the proposed rule, a financial institution must offer overdraft credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments ( i.e., covered overdraft credit) to be considered a creditor under Regulation Z. (Any financial institution