Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] One consumer advocate commenter supported the definition of “covered overdraft credit account” because it believes that any account that can be used to access overdraft credit should be covered by the rule, regardless of the technicalities through which the credit is extended. The commenter stated that a narrower, more specific definition may encourage evasions of the rule.
For the reasons stated above, the CFPB is finalizing the definition of “covered overdraft credit account” as proposed.
D. Changes to Definition of “Finance Charge”
In explaining the meaning of “finance charge,” TILA section 106(a) (15 U.S.C. 1605(a)) provides that “the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” [147] The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.[148]
Similarly, under Regulation Z, the term “finance charge” generally is defined in § 1026.4(a) to mean “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount.”