Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Funds are advanced from the credit product to pay for a withdrawal when the consumer withdraws more money than they have available in the asset account.
Aside from the CARD Act provisions in subpart B and subpart G, currently these overdraft line of credit products are generally subject to Regulation Z's open-end credit rules when the fees and other charges imposed on this product are finance charges. The existing ( print page 106806) overdraft-related exclusion in 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(3), which the CFPB is narrowing in this rulemaking, does not exclude overdraft products where “the payment of [overdrawing] items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.” To the extent these overdraft line of credit products can be accessed by a debit card or other single credit device, the debit card or other single credit device is a “credit card” and is generally subject to provisions in Regulation Z that apply to a “credit card.” [199]