Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] For example, if an institution permits a consumer to use the account number to initiate ACH transactions that can access credit to purchase goods and services, the account number is a credit card. This is so even if the institution declines the consumer's debit card transactions that would access credit if authorized.
The final rule also amends the definition of a “card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan” in § 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) by narrowing the two overdraft-related exceptions so that card-accessible open-end covered overdraft credit offered by a very large financial institution would no longer be excepted from the definition of a “credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.” Such credit offered by a very large financial institution would be subject to the CARD Act provisions in subpart B and subpart G. ( print page 106808)