2024-30496. Gross Proceeds Reporting by Brokers That Regularly Provide Services Effectuating Digital Asset Sales
[…] Finally, the Infrastructure Act provided that these amendments apply to returns required to be filed, and statements required to be furnished, after December 31, 2023, and provided a rule of construction stating that these statutory amendments shall not be construed to create any inference for any period prior to the effective date of the amendments with respect to whether any person is a broker under section 6045(c)(1) or whether any digital asset is property which is a specified security under section 6045(g)(3)(B).

    The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a) of the Code. Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” The Infrastructure Act amended section 6045, and the Secretary has determined that these final regulations are needful for the enforcement of the Code because tax compliance would be increased if brokers were required to file information returns, and furnish payee statements, under section 6045.