2024-30496. Gross Proceeds Reporting by Brokers That Regularly Provide Services Effectuating Digital Asset Sales
[…] West Virginia v. EPA, 597 U.S. at 721 and 723.

    Section 80603 of the Infrastructure Act made several changes to the broker reporting provisions under section 6045 to clarify the rules regarding how certain digital asset transactions should be reported by brokers. These clarifications are not mere “modest words,” “vague terms,” or “subtle devices.” Section 6045(c)(1)(D) provides that a broker includes “any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person.” As discussed in Part II. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, this statutory language extends to treating DeFi industry participants as brokers.

    Furthermore, these final regulations do not claim or exercise an extraordinary grant of regulatory authority.