2024-30496. Gross Proceeds Reporting by Brokers That Regularly Provide Services Effectuating Digital Asset Sales
[…] A. Background

    Before the amendments made to the Infrastructure Act, the definition of broker in section 6045(c)(1) included a dealer, a barter exchange, and a person who (for consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services. See section 6045(c)(1)(A), (B), and (C). The Infrastructure Act, in section 6045(c)(1)(D), added a new clause to the definition of broker: any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person.

    Section 1.6045-1(a)(1) [8] defines brokers that are required to report under section 6045. Under this section, “any person . . . that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others” is a broker obligated to file information returns under section 6045. Section 1.6045-1(a)(10) of the pre-TD 10000 regulations defined effect for this purpose to mean either to act as a principal with respect to a sale (for example, a dealer in securities who buys a security from one customer and