2024-30496. Gross Proceeds Reporting by Brokers That Regularly Provide Services Effectuating Digital Asset Sales
[…] Another comment recommended that this “for consideration” requirement be added to the “trade or business” requirement in the broker definition under the regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS do not agree that the broker definition fails to include these requirements. A broker is defined in § 1.6045-1(a)(1) as “any person . . . that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others.” Under Groetzinger v. Commissioner, 480 U.S. 23 (1987), persons “engaged in a trade or business . . . must be involved in the activity with continuity and regularity . . . for income or profit.”