2024-30496. Gross Proceeds Reporting by Brokers That Regularly Provide Services Effectuating Digital Asset Sales
[…] Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 18 (2010)).

    The final regulations are not unconstitutionally vague. As discussed in Part II. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, the statutory definition of broker is broad enough to include multiple DeFi participants involved in a DeFi transaction. Despite this broad statutory definition of broker, the final regulations are more narrowly tailored so that they apply only to those DeFi participants that provide services analogous to those performed by brokers in the securities industry. Section 1.6045-1(a)(1) defines a broker as “any person . . . that, in the ordinary course of a trade or business during the calendar year, stands ready to effect sales to be made by others.” Section 1.6045-1(a)(10)(i)(D) added to the definition of effect to act as a digital asset middleman for a party in a sale of digital assets. Digital asset middleman was defined in § 1.6045-1(a)(21)(i) as any person who, with respect to a sale of digital assets provides a facilitative service.