• Start Preamble December 21, 2018.
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  A model may also be considered material if it has a high error potential, with sizeable impact, most likely resulting from complexities in the data model and inputs (e.g., complex manipulation of input data), the modelling approach (e.g., reliance on large number of assumptions), the model output (e.g., large number of dependent downstream models) or model users and operations (e.g., large number of independent systems).

    Back to Citation

    10.  17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(4). The rule states that “[a] registered clearing agency that performs central counterparty services shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to:

    (4) Provide for an annual model validation consisting of evaluating the performance of the clearing agency's margin models and the related parameters and assumptions associated with such models by a qualified person who is free from influence from the persons responsible for the development or operation of the models being validated”.

    Back to Citation

    11.  17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(4)(vii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable:

    (4) Effectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by:

    (vii) Performing a model validation for its credit risk models not less than annually or more frequently as may be contemplated by the covered clearing agency's risk management framework established pursuant to paragraph (e)(3) of this section”.

    Back to Citation

    12.  17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(vii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable:

    (6) Cover, if the covered clearing agency provides central counterparty services, its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum:

    (vii) Requires a model validation for the covered clearing agency's margin system and related models to be performed not less than annually, or more frequently as may be contemplated by the covered clearing agency's risk management framework established pursuant to paragraph (e)(3) of this section”.

    Back to Citation

    13.  17 CFR 240.17 Ad-22(e)(2). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable:

    (2) Provide for governance arrangements that: