Office of General Counsel, HUD.
[…] 2. HUD has requested an exception from OMB under 2 CFR 200.102 that would authorize HUD to treat Tribally Designated Housing Entities (TDHEs) and Tribal organizations like Indian Tribes for purposes of 2 CFR part 200 procurement requirements in the Indian Housing Block Grant and Indian Community Development Block Grant programs. HUD is seeking this exception to conform with 2 CFR 200.313, which now states, “Indian Tribes must use, manage, and dispose of equipment acquired under a Federal award in accordance with tribal laws and procedures,” and 2 CFR 200.317, which now requires that Indian Tribes, like States, must follow the same policies and procedures that Tribes use for procurements with non-Federal funds.