Office of General Counsel, HUD.
[…] The proposed change would retain the default three-year period of performance and HUD's discretion to amend grant ( print page 107081) agreements to provide for a longer period of performance without needing to waive the regulation. HUD is also proposing to clarify that “the requirements of this regulation” in § 574.540 means 24 CFR part 574, and to reorganize the sentences in this section. HUD is not proposing any other changes to existing requirements in § 574.540.
Section 576.200 Submission Requirements and Grant Approval
Section 576.200(a) of the Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) program regulation currently includes the following statement with respect to the specific award conditions provision in 2 CFR 200.207, “As provided under 2 CFR 200.207, HUD may impose special conditions or restrictions on a grant, if the recipient is determined to be high risk.” HUD is proposing to revise this statement to accommodate the changes OMB made to the criteria for imposing specific conditions as well as to reflect OMB's renumbering of the specific conditions provision in part 200 from 2 CFR 200.207 to 2 CFR 200.208. The proposed revision would state that HUD