Office of General Counsel, HUD.
[…] Back to Citation59. 2 CFR 200.101(b)(5) provides, “(5) Subpart F (Audit Requirements) only applies to the following items when awarded to a non-Federal entity: . . . (iii) Agreements for loans, loan guarantees, interest subsidies, and insurance; . . . .” The Single Audit Act as codified may be found at 31 U.S.C. chapter 75. OMB's 2024 final rule and final guidance may be found at 89 FR 30046.
Back to Citation60. 2 CFR 200.101(b)(3)(ii) provides, “(ii) Section 200.216 (Prohibition on certain telecommunications and video surveillance equipment or services) applies to loans and grants (see Pub. L. 115-232, Div. A, Title VIII, § 889, as amended).” The John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 may be found at Public Law 115-232.